Privacy Policy

This Policy tells you, among other things, what information we gather from you through our Site, how we may use or disclose that information, and our efforts to protect it.

This Policy effective as of November 02, 2017.

Miles Bramwell USA, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, d/b/a Slimming World (“Slimming World”, “us”, “we,” or “our”), has created this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of your personal information. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices if you visit our website (“Website”) or if you use one or more of our products or services, including your use of our Slimming World Magazine (“Magazine”) either via our Magazine mobile application (“Magazine App”) or via the browser-based edition on our Website, or our blog (“Blog”) (collectively, our “Online Products”). 

This Policy tells you, among other things, what information we gather from you, how we may use or disclose that information, and our efforts to protect it. Please read this Policy carefully and make sure you fully understand and agree with it before you access our Online Products.

1. What Types of Information Do We Collect?

For purposes of this Policy:

  • “Slimming World” means Slimming World and all other wholly owned groups;

  • “Partner” means a business that Slimming World works with to maintain or improve our services, or perform services on our behalf;

  • “Third Party” means a business that is outside the Slimming World family and that is not a Partner.

In connection with your use of our Online Products, we may collect the following information:

The email addresses of users who communicate with us via our Online Products or via email;

Information volunteered or submitted by the user, such as:

  • “Personally Identifiable Information” (“PII”) including information you provide when you register with our Online Products that can be used to identify you, such as your name, address, date of birth, mobile phone number or email address. While your IP address may not be considered PII on its own, when it is combined with certain other identifiers, it may become PII. More precise location positioning, or location information combined with other data, may make it possible to pinpoint an exact location, which in some instances could be considered PII; 

  • “Non-PII,” which is information that does not identify you personally. Non-PII may also be linked to your mobile device, which may enable us to recognize your mobile device. Some examples of Non-PII include:

  • data that you enter into our Online Products such as age, gender, duration of physical activities and other types of information that you provide using our Online Products. You can refuse to supply this type of data, but it may prevent you from engaging in certain Online Product-related content; 

  • what websites you have visited and information about your visit, including what time of day you visited those websites

  • for the Website, other Non-PII we collect may include your IP address and the type of browser you are using (e.g., Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, etc.).“

  • Account Identifiers,” such as your username, password, or credit card information;

  • “Account preferences,” such as how often you wish to receive email notifications and which information you choose to share with the community;

  • “Health Information”, such as your weight and height, diseases you have been diagnosed with, symptoms, moods and other health-related information; or

  • “Protected Health Information” or “PHI,” which is a subset of Health Information that contains information that identifies or can be reasonably used to identify you. PHI collected and stored by us may not be protected under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”).

Information about your communications with us, such as information regarding any contact you may have with our chat or support teams.

In some cases, we have arrangements with Third Parties to collect and store the foregoing information for us, e.g., to provide services in connection with hosting or the operation of our Apps, or to facilitate reporting of analytics regarding our Apps (such as with Google Analytics or WebTrends).

Although the Non-PII information that we share, including the Non-PII that is not linked to your mobile device, does not identify you personally, there is a risk that Third Parties who receive such information from us may be able to re-identify you through other information they gather. 

If you connect with us through social media, we may collect account or profile information about you. You may choose to enable, log into or sign on to our Apps through various social media or social networking services, such as Facebook or Twitter (“Social Networking Services”). When you connect using your Social Networking Services accounts, we may collect PII and Non-PII that you have provided to that Social Networking Service. For example, when you log in with your Facebook credentials, with your consent we may collect PII and Non-PII from your Facebook profile that is permitted under Facebook’s Terms of Use, such as your email address, profile picture, and friend list. If you do not want to provide us with this information you will need to amend the privacy settings on your Social Networking Services account. For more information, please review the privacy disclosures and terms of your Social Networking Services account, which govern how that account information is collected and shared with us.

Our Online Products may also offer you the opportunity to chat with one of our representatives should you have any questions about Slimming World. Any information that you provide to us during a chat, including any PHI that you disclose, is stored in our database and a copy of the chat may be posted within your member administration area. Any information we provide to you during a chat is not meant to be medical advice. You should consult with your physician or another medical professional before using Slimming World and follow your physician’s treatment advice. We will not use any information you provide to us during a chat for any marketing purposes. We or our Partners may use the chat to improve our customer service or to enhance our chat features.  

 
2. How Do We Use Your Information?
 

To process your subscription or use of our Online Products we may require your name, billing address, phone number, email address, and credit card information. We will protect this information as set forth in this Policy, and in the event Partners perform these services on our behalf, we will ensure they comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Whether you provide us with the voluntary data described above is in your sole discretion. If you submit PII, Non-PII, Health Information or PHI to us through our Online Products, then we may use such information to operate, maintain, and provide you with the features and functionality of our Online Products (“Operations”). We or our Partners or Third Parties may use your PII, PHI and certain Non-PII (such as anonymous usage data, cookies, browser type, clickstream data, etc.) to improve the quality and design of our Online Products, to create new features, functionality, and services by storing, tracking, and analyzing user preferences and trends and to ensure that your use of our Online Products is right for you. (“Services”).

Slimming World is the owner of the information collected through our Online Products. We consider your PII, PHI and Health Information to be confidential. Except as provided in this Policy, we do not disclose any of your PII, PHI or Health Information to Third Parties without your express consent, except we may disclose your PII in response to lawful requests, such as a court order, statute, regulation or rule, through legal process, or for law enforcement purposes. We may choose to disclose all of the information we collect to Partners that perform marketing services on our behalf or to other Partners with whom we have joint marketing agreements. We will not use or disclose your PHI to Third Parties for marketing purposes without first obtaining your authorization. 

Your information may be disclosed to Partners who provide support for Operations or Services such as credit card processors, data processors, technical systems consultants, statisticians, data analysts, and programmers. We require those Partners to keep any PHI shared with them for such purposes confidential. 

In the event Slimming World decides to conduct research studies, you may also be invited to enroll in one or more studies, in which case you would be asked to complete a separate research informed consent form and authorization. Slimming World may share aggregate, de-identified information, including Health Information, we collect about you or that is shared by our users with advertisers, sponsors and other Third Parties, though such summary information will not include PII or PHI. We may use internally or share your de-identified information with Third Parties for purposes of research. We may also provide analysis based on the information we collect to our Partners. We will not use or disclose your PHI for research purposes without first obtaining your authorization.

We may use the PII you provide to administer Online Product usage and monitor traffic-levels, and to contact you regarding improvements we can make to our Online Products and Operations and Services, if necessary. We may also use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the Online Products, track user movement, and link to other information about you to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. As we develop our business, we may buy or sell assets and, depending on the transaction, your PII may be one of the transferred assets. Similarly, if Slimming World should ever merge with or be acquired by another company, we may share your personal information with any entity resulting from such transaction and if Slimming World should ever file for bankruptcy, the bankruptcy trustee has the right to sell the information you provide to us, provided the sale of such information is permitted by law, to a Third Party.

When you sign up for our magazine only either via the Magazine App or via our Website we add your email address to our database and may use your email address to contact you directly regarding services, products or information that we believe might interest you. Only Slimming World or our Partners will send you these direct mailings. At any time you can easily opt-out of receiving further marketing emails from Slimming World by sending us an email at support.team@slimmingworld.com or by simply clicking the link to unsubscribe at the bottom of any marketing emails that we send to you.  

When you become a member of Slimming World, your email address is added to our database and we may use your email to contact you directly regarding services, products or information that we believe might interest you. Only Slimming World or our Partners will send you these direct mailings. At any time you can easily opt-out of receiving further marketing emails from Slimming World in several ways: by logging in to the website, visiting your ‘settings’ and updating your preferences; sending us an email at support.team@slimmingworld.com; or by simply clicking the link to unsubscribe at the bottom of any marketing emails that we send to you. 

We or our Partners or Third Parties may also notify you regarding services through push-notifications or alerts to your mobile device. You can deactivate these messages at any time by changing the notification settings on your mobile device.

Transactional emails (e.g. receipts, notifications about your membership) will continue to be delivered to you during your active membership, regardless of whether you have opted into receiving marketing and support emails.

Slimming World may disclose PII when required by law or legal process; when necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of Slimming World; or when necessary to protect the personal safety of Slimming World Online Product users and customers.

3. Your Disclosure Choice

You may, of course, decline to submit PII through our Online Products, in which case Slimming World may not be able to provide certain services to you. To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before creating your user account. The person that created the account for a user is responsible for maintaining the secrecy of the unique password and account information at all times.

4. Public Forums

Our Online Products may utilize public and private group chats, which may include blogs, forums, comments, message boards, chat rooms and other interactive features, where you can interact with other Slimming World members. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas is not protected as confidential and becomes public information, and Slimming World cannot control its use. You are solely responsible and should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal information in these areas. Please see our Slimming World website Terms of Use for more about your responsibilities and obligations associated with using our public forums.

5. Cookies

We and our Partners may collect Non-PII from you through technologies such as “cookies” and “pixel tags” (which are also called clear GIFs, web beacons, or pixels). “Cookies” are small data files that are stored by your web browser when you interact with a website. When you visit a webpage, the cookie sends back Non-PII. “Pixel tags” are small graphic images (usually invisible) that can be embedded in content and ads on a webpage that track usage of our Apps and effectiveness of communication. We may also use web beacons in connection with emails sent to users, to let us know whether and when the email was opened. No personal information is transmitted through web beacons.

We and/or our Partners may utilize persistent cookies in connection with our Online Products, which are cookies that remain within your mobile device over a period of time. In addition to our creating and placing a HTTP cookie on your mobile device, we have arrangements with third party vendors which may also create and place HTTP cookies on your mobile device as you use our Online Products. These Third Parties collect and store information to provide services to us. 

Cookies are usually stored in your browser which gives you the ability to manage them (though browsers for mobile devices may not offer this possibility). You can opt-out of the information that is collected about you through cookies. If you refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser, you will not be able to log-in to the site and therefore you will not be able to use Slimming World Online Products. Your mobile device may offer settings to limit or disable mobile apps from gathering certain information. You should check the settings for the app and your device. For more information, you may review the FTC’s guide to opting out of online tracking for computers and mobile devices here.

Google Analytics cookies. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions and collect information about how visitors use our Online Products. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our Apps and website. You can opt out of Google Analytics – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page. 

6. Competitions, Drawings and other Postings

By participating in competitions, questionnaires, surveys, drawings, postings on blogs, App groups or Site groups or chat rooms and commenting on features, you agree that Slimming World may use the PII and Non-PII provided for any purposes, including but not limited to marketing and promotional purposes. To the extent our competitions, questionnaires and surveys collect PHI for marketing and promotional purposes, we will obtain your authorization to use that information at the time we request your participation. 

7. Confidentiality of Transmissions

Please remember that transmissions on the internet are not always confidential. You are transmitting this information at your own risk.

 
8. Opting-Out of Communications, Do Not Track
 

If you prefer that we not disclose PII about you to Third Parties for advertising or marketing purposes, you may opt out of those disclosures; that is, you may direct us not to make those disclosures (other than disclosures permitted by law). If you receive communications from us that you do not want to receive, you can opt-out from receiving these communications, by specifically telling us to stop sending them to you. We will stop sending you communications within ten (10) days of receiving your notice.

If you choose to opt-out of receiving communications from us in other ways, we will generally be able to give effect to your withdrawal on 30 days’ notice. If you wish to opt out of disclosures to Third Parties, you may email your request to Slimming World at support.team@slimmingworld.com.

“Do Not Track” and Ad Choices: There are many mechanisms you can use to manage how we and other parties can monitor your activity on our Apps and elsewhere on the Internet. One option is by using “Do Not Track,” a voluntary program among operators of commercial websites and online services that is intended to give users the ability to opt-out of such tracking. We do not currently take actions to respond to Do Not Track signals from our website, but currently do respond to Do Not Track signals from our Apps.

AdChoices enables you to opt-out of the collection and use of your information in online behavioral advertising. We do not currently serve ads through our Online Products, and therefore AdChoices does not apply to our activities.

Slimming World Online Support emails. As part of our service to Slimming World Online members, to support you in your weight loss, we provide a series of emails throughout your membership. These start with a welcome and membership confirmation email, and also include weighing in reminders and regular support emails. For the first two weeks of your journey we will email you daily to help you as best we can to get to grips with Food Optimizing. You’ll be given the opportunity to opt-out to receiving these emails on the settings page. Although our supportive emails are part of our service to you, you can opt-out or change your preferences at any time.

 
9. Security

Information you elect to post on our Online Products, emails and other information you send to us may not be not encrypted and such transmissions cannot be considered a secure means of transmitting sensitive information, including PHI. You should be aware of the limitations of security, authentication, and privacy measures used in connection with the internet and that any information you transmit through our Apps may be damaged, corrupted, "sniffed" and/or accessed by another person without your permission.

Slimming World has reasonable security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. We safeguard the security of the data you send us with physical, electronic, and other procedures. Regardless of the precautions taken by you or by us, “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet. Others may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, and other users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from our Apps. Therefore, although we work very hard to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private. We cannot ensure or warrant the ultimate security of any information you transmit.

 
10. Age Restrictions; Children’s Privacy
 

Our Online Products are not directed at children under the age of 18 and do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. If Slimming World obtains actual knowledge that it has obtained personal information about an individual under the age of 18, that information is immediately and permanently deleted from our records. Should you, as a parent or legal guardian of a minor, become aware that a user who is under the age of 18 has provided Slimming World with PII, please contact us at the address below to have such account, and the information associated with it, removed.

To delete your account:

You can send an email, with the subject line, “Delete My Account,” to support.team@slimmingworld.com; or

You can send mail to the following postal address:

Slimming World
2404 B S. Stemmons Hwy.
Lewisville, TX 75067

11. Consumer Choice

If you want us to delete any of your sensitive data, including PHI or Health Information, that we may have, or if you do not want us to share any such data with third parties, contact us via email at support.team@slimmingworld.com

 
12. Your California Privacy Rights
 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents who have provided PII to Slimming World to request certain information regarding Slimming World's disclosure of PII to Third Parties for their direct marketing purposes. Within thirty days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of PII disclosed to Third Parties for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of these Third Parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified in this section.

If you have any questions about your California privacy rights or this Policy, please contact us at support.team@slimmingworld.com; or you can send mail to the following postal address:

Slimming World
2404 B S. Stemmons Hwy. 
Lewisville, TX 75067

 
13. Outside the United States
 

Our Apps are intended for U.S. users within the U.S. Our Apps are not intended for use outside the U.S. We have a separate privacy policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information from individuals who live outside of the United States. That policy can be found here: 

 
14. Changes to this Privacy Policy
 

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Slimming World may change this Policy from time to time and at our sole discretion. Slimming World will present a link to the revised Policy in the Magazine App. For the Website, we will notify you of any significant changes by email. We recommend that you revisit this Policy from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes.

 
15. Update Your Account
 

Slimming World provides users the following options for changing and modifying information previously submitted.

For our Magazine App, to modify your email address please send us an email at support.team@slimmingworld.com; or

For our Website, you can log in to your Slimming World Online account, visit ‘settings’ and ‘update my details’ to modify your personal details, including email, user name, payment details, postal address and many other preferences; or

Additionally for the for our Website, you can log into your account and agree to receive support emails or email notifications from Slimming World; or

You can send an email, with the subject line “Update My Account,” to support.team@slimmingworld.com; or

You can send mail to the following postal address:

Slimming World
2404 B S. Stemmons Hwy. 
Lewisville, TX 75067

 

16. Contact Information

If you have a comment, question or request, or if you need to contact Slimming World for any other reason, feel free to contact us using the chat feature, or by using one of the following other methods:

You can email us at: support.team@slimmingworld.com

You may call us at (877) 921-7546. Normal business hours are Monday through Thursday, 8 a.m. to 11 p.m., Friday 8 a.m. to 10 p.m., and Saturday and Sunday 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Central time.

Send mail to Slimming World at: 

Slimming World
2404B S. Stemmons Hwy. 
Lewisville, TX 75067